Yosef Sprinzak

  • yosef sprinzak
    yosef sprinzak.jpg
    date of birth8 december 1885
    place of birthmoscow, russian empire
    year of aliyah1910
    date of death28 january 1959(1959-01-28) (aged 73)
    place of deathjerusalem, israel
    knessets1, 2, 3
    faction represented in knesset
    1949–1959mapai
    other roles
    1949–1959speaker of the knesset
    yitzhak ben-zvi, chairman of the national committee, addresses the zionist general council meeting in jerusalem. from right to left: i. rupaisen, ben-zion mossinson, h. farbstein, nahum sokolow, yitzhak ben-zvi, yosef sprinzak, i. l. goldberg, shmaryahu levin, eliezer kaplan (1935)
    l-r: w. g. hall, moshe rosetti, yosef sprinzak, alexander knox helm, leslie hore-belisha, and moshe sharett in the knesset, 1951

    yosef sprinzak (hebrew: יוסף שפרינצק; 8 december 1885 – 28 january 1959) was a leading zionist activist in the first half of the 20th century, an israeli politician, and the first speaker of the knesset, a role he held from 1949 until his death in 1959.

  • biography
  • political career
  • references
  • bibliography
  • external links

Yosef Sprinzak
Yosef Sprinzak.jpg
Date of birth8 December 1885
Place of birthMoscow, Russian Empire
Year of aliyah1910
Date of death28 January 1959(1959-01-28) (aged 73)
Place of deathJerusalem, Israel
Knessets1, 2, 3
Faction represented in Knesset
1949–1959Mapai
Other roles
1949–1959Speaker of the Knesset
Yitzhak Ben-Zvi, Chairman of the National Committee, addresses the Zionist General Council Meeting in Jerusalem. From right to left: I. Rupaisen, Ben-Zion Mossinson, H. Farbstein, Nahum Sokolow, Yitzhak Ben-Zvi, Yosef Sprinzak, I. L. Goldberg, Shmaryahu Levin, Eliezer Kaplan (1935)
L-R: W. G. Hall, Moshe Rosetti, Yosef Sprinzak, Alexander Knox Helm, Leslie Hore-Belisha, and Moshe Sharett in the Knesset, 1951

Yosef Sprinzak (Hebrew: יוסף שפרינצק; 8 December 1885 – 28 January 1959) was a leading Zionist activist in the first half of the 20th century, an Israeli politician, and the first Speaker of the Knesset, a role he held from 1949 until his death in 1959.